Data privacy statement

Octapharma Australia Pty Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of Octapharma AG, Seidenstrasse 2, 8853 Lachen SZ, Switzerland (hereinafter “Octapharma” or “we” or “us”) respects the right of individuals regarding their personal data. This Data Privacy Statement (“statement”) describes the way we process your personal information when you visit our website.

Please click here for further details on the representatives of Octapharma AG.

Octapharma Australia Pty Ltd complies with all aspects of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

In addition, Octapharma Pharmazeutika Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H., Oberlaaer Strasse 235, 1100 Vienna, Austria is appointed as our representative in the EU/EEA in accordance with Article 27 GDPR. 

Please be aware that this Australian website does not accept job applications.

In case a job application is made via another Octapharma website, a separate privacy information statement, with detailed information concerning the use of your personal information when applying for a job with Octapharma, will be provided before an application may be accepted for a job online in another country.

When contacting us via the contact form, a separate privacy information, with detailed information concerning the use of your personal contact information, will be provided before the contact form is sent. 

Please DO NOT report drug safety related information such as ADR’s (adverse drug events) or side effects, via this website. Drug safety related information should be reported to:  aumedinfo@octapharma.com or by telephoning 1800 780 169. If you are a patient, please contact your physician in case of side effects or adverse reactions. Please consider the pharmacovigilance data privacy statement, if you are reporting drug safety relevant events. 

 

Collection of information

In order to properly manage our website, we may log information and identify categories of visits by items such as domain name, browser type and version, the pages visited within the Octapharma website and the URL to which the user goes upon leaving Octapharma’s site to continuously improve the performance of our website. This information is used in an aggregate form only and personal data is therefore anonymized.

 

Disclosure and use of personal information

Information will not be disclosed to third parties except where the third party is a supplier or contractor who is involved in fulfilling the individual’s request for information, or a supplier or contractor who is involved in the development and management of Octapharma’s website.

 

Information about cookies

The following cookies are used on the website. Unless otherwise stated below, all allowed cookies are stored for one year. Further information can be found below:

Strictly necessary
Performance cookies
Octapharma cookie settings

If you actively change the settings to allow performance cookies, you are giving your consent for Google Analytics to collect information about how you use and navigate our site. We use this information to improve the user experience for all visitors to our homepage.

At any time, you can go to Google preferences to see what Google thinks are your age, gender and interests. You can also add, edit or delete information on that page, or you can opt-out of Google collecting and analysing your behaviour altogether. The data is stored for 14 months.

Functionality cookies
Third-party cookies
 
Additional information regarding cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that a website can transfer to a user’s web browser. The cookies may remain on your computer after you leave the website but you can manually delete them using most browsers. Most web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. Some cookies store data just for the time you are on the website. These are called session cookies and are not stored on your computer after you have left the website.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your web browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Most elements of this site will still function if you disable cookies in your web browser settings.

When you visit this site, if your browser is using the standard settings and it is accepting cookies, you are giving consent for cookies on this site to be stored on your computer. If you do not wish for this to happen, you can disable them in the settings of your browser. You can find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them at www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Your rights

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online. You may also demand the deletion of your personal data unless the applicable laws and regulations oblige us to store your personal data.

You can request to be provided with information about data which we store/process about you. In addition, you have the right to have any personal data blocked or deleted, to object to the processing of your data, to have any incorrect data corrected and the right to have your data transferred to a third party.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us an email that credibly shows the error. You likewise have the right to request the correction of incorrect personal data.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections. Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy statement or want to have your data deleted from our database, please send an email to dataprivacy@octapharma.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, if applicable.

We may update or amend this statement at any time by posting the amended statement to the website.

More about Octapharma

Add Your Heading Text Here

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Cookie settings

Here you can choose your preferences. Click on the different categories to find out more. Please note that blocking some of the cookies may impact you web experience.

Without this cookies, the website cannot perform basic functions. They may be set automatically when pages load, or as a result of a user request that cannot be fulfilled without the use of the cookie.

These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make while browsing. For instance, we may store your geographic location in a cookie to ensure that we show you our website localized for your area.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our visitors use and navigate our site. We use this information to report and analyse the usage of the site with the intention to improve the usage of the homepage for visitors.

Find more information in our Data Privacy Statement.

Are you a Health Care Practitioner (HCP)?

Are you a Health Care Practitioner (HCP)?

You are now leaving

You are now leaving Octapharma.com.au

The website or information you are about to access may not comply with Australian regulatory requirements. For Australian relevant information please refer to or contact Octapharma Australia.

To return to the prior page, please select cancel.

To continue to the offsite link, please select continue.